Privacy Policy

– Updated August, 2020

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian
Laser Cut
 website, http://www.auslasercut.com.au.

Australian Laser Cut a OPTO Projects Pty Ltd company is
committed to providing you with the best possible customer service
experience. Australian Laser Cut is bound by the Privacy Act 1988
(Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of
individuals.

Information Collection And Use

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing
personal information, however, for access to future Australian Laser Cut customer
support features you are required to submit personally identifiable
information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and
password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost
password.

Personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) may
include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email
    address
  • Telephone
    number
  • Address

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as
your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type,
browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of
your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored
on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your
browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.
However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions
of our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our
Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related
services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform
these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any
other purpose.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember
that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to
protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf,
including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing
transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to
obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Australian
Laser Cut
 takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations
are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the
protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following
non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser
type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the
Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected
information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor
traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at
this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated
uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information
practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes
only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to
our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Australian Laser Cut reserves the right to make amendments to
this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy,
you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions
allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be
required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Australian
Laser Cut
 reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and
providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Australian Laser Cut welcomes your comments regarding this
Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would
like further information, please contact us by any of the following means
during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (+61) 3 9113 9303

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Australian Laser Cut,
7/173 Salmon St, Port Melbourne VIC 3207

 

E-mail: info@auslasercut.com.au